av paypal button

pa eitc

Student Essays

Students offer a unique perspective on the role of animals in research.  Please check out the contributions from students on the page below:

 

2023 Student Essays (Pennsylvania)

High School Winning Essays

1st Place- Thomas C. (Norwin High School)

2nd Place- Noah S. (Norwin High School)

3rd Place- Abigail K. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

 

Middle School Winning Essays

1st Place- Divyanshu S. (Julia R. Masterman School)

2nd Place- Kush A. (Charles F. Patton Middle School)

3rd Place- Richard K. (Strath Haven Middle School)

 

2023 Student Essays (New Jersey)

High School Winning Essays

1st Place- Evan K. (Princeton High School)

2nd Place- Brianna S. (Jose Marti STEM Academyl)

3rd Place- Nitin B. (Woodbridge Academy Magnet School)

 

Middle School Winning Essays

1st Place- Selena Y. (Millburn Middle School)

2nd Place- Grace Y. (Millburn Middle School)

3rd Place- Audrey S. (Lopatcong Middle School)

 

2022 Student Essays

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Hayden D. (Nativity BVM High School)

Grand Essayist- Isabella U. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Vishruth H. (Parkland High School)

Finalist- Kyle L. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

Finalist- Avery R. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

Finalist- Noah W. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Alice W. (The Episcopal Academy)

2nd Place- Prisha H. (Charles F. Patton Middle School)

 

2021 Student Essays

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Tino K. (Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School)

Grand Essayist- Noah M. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Audra F. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Ava K. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Evelyn M. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Nadia Z. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Anand S. (Charles F. Patton Middle School)

2nd Place- Eleanor D. (Charles F. Patton Middle School)

3rd Place- Daniel A. (Episcopal Academy)

 

2020 Student Essays

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Julie M. (Norwin High School)

Grand Essayist- Molly M. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Andrew C. (Fort LeBoeuf High School)

Finalist- Ava H. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Morgan P. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

Finalist- Carissa Y. (Schuylkill Haven Area High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Isabelle G. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

2nd Place- Sophia M. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

3rd Place- Sophia R. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

 

2019 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Lindsey H. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Grand Essayist- Claire S. (North Allegheny Intermediate High School)

Finalist- Rania B. (G.W. Carver High School of Engineering and Science)

Finalist- Tejal D. (North Allegheny Intermediate High School)

Finalist- Julia G. (Gettysburg Area High School)

Finalist- Ari S. (Wissahickon High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Lily S. (York Suburban Middle School)

2nd Place- Erin F. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

3rd Place- Holly D. (Springton Lake Middle School)

 

2018 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Shannon C. (Lansdale Catholic High School)

Grand Essayist- Timothy C. (Myerstown Enrichment Center)

Grand Essayist- Libby M. (Mt. Lebanon High School)

Finalist- Katrina B. (Mount Union Area Senior High School)

Finalist- Emily C. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Lauren W. (Archmere Academy)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Olivia T. (Saint Hilary Poitiers School)

2nd Place- Madeline P. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

3rd Place- Ashley W. (Charles F. Patton Middle School)

 

2017 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Tully L. (Archmere Academy)

Grand Essayist- Kiera T. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Emily L. (Archmere Academy)

Finalist- Tao S. (Fox Chapel Area High School)

Finalist- Jenna T. (Spring-Ford Senior High School)

Finalist- Hafsa T. (Temple University Math Science Upward Bound)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Siana F. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

2nd Place- Allison S. (Mellon Middle School)

3rd Place- Emmet Y. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

 

2016 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Elizabeth H. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Grand Essayist- Hannah L. (Homeschool)

Finalist- Cailtin F. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Olivia H. (Sun Valley High School)

Finalist- Megan L. (Sun Valley High School)

Finalist- Maria S. (Southmoreland High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Nico V. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

2nd Place- Olivia G. (St. Ignatius of Antioch School)

3rd Place- Nicole Z. (Arcola Intermediate School)

 

2015 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Zachary K. (Norwin High School)

Grand Essayist- Maura T. (Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School)

Finalist- Emma M. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Elizabeth M. (Fox Chapel Area High School)

Finalist- Victoria P. (Downingtown East High School)

Finalist- Alice W. (Downingtown STEM Academy)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Michaela C. (Shippensburg Area Middle School)

2nd Place- Tanner S. (Ringgold Middle School)

3rd Place- Olivia W. (Ancillae-Assumpta Academy)

 

2014 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Coryn C. (Cape Henlopen High School)

Grand Essayist- Caitlin R. (Juniata Senior High School)

Finalist- Billy A. (Saint Joseph High School)

Finalist- Morgan B. (Blue Mountain High School)

Finalist- Andrew H. (Norwin High School)

Creative Writing- Jacob I. (Norwin High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- James M. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

2nd Place- Luke V. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

3rd Place- Sanam P. (Dorseyville Middle School)

 

2013 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Andrew O. (Fox Chapel Area High School)

Finalist- Alayna G. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Jeana L. (Saint Joseph High School)

Finalist- Brock S. (Norwin High School)

Creative Writing- Victoria C. (Norwin High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Stephen C. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

2nd Place- Meghan L. (St. Ignatius of Antioch)

3rd Place- Felicia J. (Propel Braddock Hills High School)

 

2012 Student Essays:

High School Winning Essays

Grand Essayist- Nathan A. (Norwin High School)

Grand Essayist- Simran P. (Fox Chapel Area High School)

Finalist- Amy E. (Seneca High School)

Finalist- Chrissy G. (Norwin High School)

Finalist- Natalia W. (Norwin High School)

Creative Writing- John D. (Norwin High School)

 

7th & 8th Grade Winning Essays

1st Place- Nikki S. (Muncy Jr/Sr High School)

2nd Place- Courtney R. (Pleasant Hills Middle School)

3rd Place- Gus C. (York Suburban Middle School)

 

 

Essays from Students at Drexel College of Medicine:

The Horse as an Animal Model by Maggie Wreiole

Animal Models for Malaria by Cristina Herrera

Roundworms as an Animal Model by Neketa Kakar